Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

IGT-1205AT-500x500

IGT-1205AT

Industrial 10/100/1000T to 2-port 100/1000X SFP Media Converter

8icon_-40-degree-~75-degree7icon_Full-Ports_Gigabit6icon_100FX_1000X_Fiber-Optical3icon_Redundant_Power2icon_IP-Code_304icon_DIN_Rail

  • Overview
  • Flexible, Reliable and Industrial-grade Network Distance Extension Solution
    PLANET IGT-1205AT is an Industrial Gigabit Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper and two 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGT-1205AT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from –40 to 75 degrees C.

    Fiber-Optic Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment
    The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber cable), and also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (Multi-mode fiber cable) up to 20/40/60 kilometers (Single-mode fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

     
     
    Adjustable 3-Port Switch Mode or 2 Fiber Redundant Mode
    Via the built-in DIP switch, the two SFP fiber interfaces of the IGT-1205AT can be configured as Ethernet switch mode or Fiber Redundant mode. With the Ethernet switch mode, it can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; with the 2-port Fiber redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.
     
     
    Environmentally Hardened Design
    The IGT-1205AT is equipped with the slim-type IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGT-1205AT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-1205AT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGT-1205AT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    Convenient and Reliable Power System
    To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the IGT-1205AT is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide-ranging voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

     
  • Applications
  • Hardened Environment Application
    PLANET IGT-1205AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter offers full port Gigabit speed. It provides very high reliability and security features to make sure the continuous operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory, outdoors and places where extreme low or high temperatures can be experienced. Moreover, the IGT-1205AT is also compatible with 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP transceivers to provide a strong, stable and long-distance connection and flexible industrial networking deployment.
     
     
    Redundancy Application
    The IGT-1205AT industrial Gigabit Media Converter provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant-mode supports auto-recover function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it forwards the packet to the other port of the backup pair.
     
     
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 1-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 with auto MDI / MDI-X function
    • 2-port SFP slot interface, SFP supports 1000Base-X and 100Base-FX transceiver via DIP switch configured

    Fiber Port Redundancy

    • Link status auto-detect and redundant on dual ports with the same connector type
    • Only Primary-Port is active at a time, the Backup-Port is blocked
    • When Primary-Port link failure occurs, the traffic will swap to Backup-Port automatically
    • Once the Primary-Port status is back to link-up, the traffic will swap from Backup-Port to Primary-Port

    Layer 2 Features

    • Supports auto negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
    • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • 9K Jumbo Frame Size support
    • Integrated address look-up engine, support 1K absolute MAC addresses
    • Automatic address learning and address aging

    Industrial Case / Installation

    • Slim IP30 metal case protection
    • DIN rail and wall mount design
    • Redundant Power Design
    • – 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
      – AC 24V power adapter acceptable
    • Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
    • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
    • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
     
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specifications
    Copper Port 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 TP
    Auto-MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation
    SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-1 and Port-2)
    Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
    DIP Switch DIP-1: SFP Port 1 1000Base-X (default) / 100Base-FX
    DIP-2: SFP Port 2 1000Base-X (default)/ 100Base-FX
    DIP-3: Switch mode / Fiber Redundant mode
    Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block
    Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
    Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure
    Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
    LED 3 x LED for System and Power:
    ■ Green: DC Power 1
    ■ Green: DC Power 2
    ■ Green: Power Fault
    2 x LED for Per Copper Port:
    ■ Green: 1000 LNK/ACT
    ■ Orange:100 LNK/ACT
    1 x LED for Per mini-GBIC interface (Port-1 and Port-2):
    ■ Green: LNK/ACT
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    EFT Protection 6KV DC
    Enclosure IP30 type metal case
    Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 87 x 32mm
    Weight 505g
    Power Requirements DC 12~48V or AC 24V
    Redundant power with polarity reverses protection function
    Power Consumption / Dissipation 4.8 watts/16BTU
    Cable Twisted-Pair
    10Base-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
    100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
    1000Base-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
    Fiber-Optic Cable
    1000Base-SX:
    50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m
    1000Base-LX:
    9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120
    kilometers (vary on SFP module)
    100Base-FX:
    ● 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 2
    kilometers
    ● 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 20/40/60 kilometers
    (vary on SFP module)
    Switch Specifications
    Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
    Address Table 1K entries
    Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex
    IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
    Switch fabric 6Gbps
    Throughput (packet per second) 4.46Mpps@64bytes
    Maximum Transmit Unit 9216 bytes
    Speed SX/LX: 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
    FX: 200Mbps (full-duplex)
    TP: 10/20Mbps, 100/200Mbps, 2000Mbps
    Standards Conformance
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet / 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet / 100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32(Free fall)
    IEC60068-2-27(Shock)
    IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
    Environment
    Temperature
    Operating: -40~75 degrees C
    Storage: -40~75 degrees C
    Humidity
    Operating: 5~95% (non-condensing)
    Storage: 5~95% (non-condensing)
  • Downloads

  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-06-05 1.0 IGT-1205AT


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-04-09 1.1 Add IGT-805AT.
    2013-05-17 1.0 Initial release.


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2013-05-20 1.0 Initial release.
    Ordering Information
    IGT-1205AT Industrial 10/100/1000T to 2-port 100/1000X SFP Media Converter