Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

FGSD-1022

8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch

FGSD-1022

FGSD-1022

8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch

STATUS: By Order
WARRANTY: 3 years

7icon_ssl4icon_aclicon_snmp0icon_qos

  • Overview
  • Layer 2 / Layer 4 Managed Switch for Enterprise and Campus Networking 
    PLANET FGSD-1022 is an 8-Port 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Switch with 2 Gigabit TP/ SFP Combo interfaces, which boasts high performance switch architecture. The FGSD-1022 is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 5.6 Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increase bandwidth demands. Its two built-in Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports also offer incredible extensibility, flexibility and connectivity to the core switch or servers.

    Full-Functioned / Robust Layer2 Features
    The FGSD-1022 can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree protocol, QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP Snooping. It provides IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN and the VLAN groups allowed on the FGSD-1022 will be maximally up to 256. Via aggregation of supporting port, the FGSD-1022 allows the operation of high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports. A maximum of up to 8 ports can be assigned for 13 trunk groups and it supports fail-over as well.

    • 802.1Q VLAN
    • IGMP Snooping
    • SSL
    • TOS/DSCP QoS
    • SNMP and SNMP Trap
    • DHCP Relay & DHCP Option 82
    • Access Control List
    • 802.1X Authentication / RADIUS
    • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

    Excellent Traffic Control
    PLANET FGSD-1022 is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by Service Providers. The functionality includes QoS features such as wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting applications that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission. 

    Powerful Management and Easy To Use
    For efficient management, the FGSD-1022 is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the FGSD-1022 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the FGSD-1022 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the FGSD-1022 offers secure remote management by supporting SSL connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

    Powerful Security
    PLANET FGSD-1022 offers comprehensive Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. Its protection mechanism also comprises Port-based IEEE 802.1x user, Web Authentication user and device authentication. The Port-security is effective in limiting the number of clients passing through so that network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    Flexibility and Extension Solution
    The two mini-GBIC slots are compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX and WDM SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/30/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers or distributions data link.

     
  • Applications
  • Department/ Workgroup Switch
    The FGSD-1022 connects up to 8 workstations in the Ethernet environment, in which its two SFP Mini-GBIC interfaces uplink to a department backbone. Moreover, the Switch provides 5.6 Gigabit per second switch fabric and high bandwidth for backbone connection.
     
     
    MTU Switch
    In an MTU/MDU application, the advanced functionality of the FGSD-1022 eliminates traditional issues associated with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to enhance security. The flexible Mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX module options make the FGSD-1022 one of the best and most cost-effective Switch solutions for multi-tenant service providers.
     
     
    FTTx Edge Switch 
    With the mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) interface, the deployment distance of the FGSD-1022, a high-performance edge device for FTTx solutions, can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber). 

    To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the various distances of SFP (Small-Form Factor Pluggable) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers. For security applications, the 8 copper ports can be configured with VLAN settings and connect to different units like offices, houses and departments.

     
     
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 8-Port 10/100TX Fast Ethernet ports
    • 2 10/100/1000T TP combo interfaces
    • 2 mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-9 and Port-10
    • Reset button for system management
    • 1 RS-232 male DB9 console interface for switch basic management and setup

    Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss flow control
      • IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control for full-duplex mode
      • Back-Pressure Flow Control in half-duplex mode
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast storm control
    • 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing
    • 2Mbit embedded memory for packet buffers
    • Supports VLAN
      • IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
      • Port-Based VLAN
      • Q-in-Q tunneling
      • GVRP for dynamic VLAN Management
      • Private VLAN Edge (PVE / Protected Port )
    • Supports Link Aggregation
      • up to 13 trunk groups
      • up to 8 ports per trunk group with 1.6Gbps bandwidth (full duplex Mode)
      • IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
      • Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
    • Spanning Tree Protocol
      • STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)
      • MSTP, IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN)
    • Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

    Quality of Service

    • 4 priority queues on all Switch ports
    • Traffic classification
      • IEEE 802.1p CoS
      • IP TOS / DSCP to 802.1p priority mapping
      • Port-Based priority
    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
    • Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
    • In/Out rate limit control on each port

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2
    • IGMP Snooping v2 fast leave
    • Querier mode support

    Security

    • IEEE 802.1x Port-based network access control protocol
    • RADIUS users access authentication
    • L3 / L4 Access Control List (ACL)
    • Source IP-MAC / Port-Binding
    • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering

    Management

    • Switch Management Interface
      • Telnet Command Line Interface
      • Web switch management
      • SNMP v1, v2c, v3 switch management
      • SSL switch management
    • DHCP client for IP address assignment
    • DHCP Option82 and DHCP Relay
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) for easy network management
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • Firmware upgrade via TFTP or HTTP
    • Configuration upload / download via TFTP or HTTP
    • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
    • Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
    • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
    • Supports Ping function
     
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specification
    10/100Mbps Copper Ports 8 10/ 100Base-TX RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    1000Mbps Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX, shared with Port-9~Port-10
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 5.6Gbps / non-blocking
    Switch Throughput 4.16Mpps @64Bytes
    Address Table 8K entries
    Share Data Buffer 2 Mbits
    Maximum Frame Size 9K Bytes
    Flow Control Back pressure for half-duplex
    IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    LED Power (Green)
    Link / Activity (Green)
    10/100 LNK / ACT(Orange)
    1000 LNK / ACT(Green)
    10/100 LNK / ACT(Orange)
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 330 x 155 x 43.5mm
    Weight 1.27kg
    Reset Button < 1-5 seconds: System reboot > 10 seconds: Factory Default
    Power Input 100 ~ 240V AC, 50/60Hz
    Power Consumption 13.2 watts / 3.86 BTU
    Layer 2 Function
    Management Interface Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c, v3
    Port Configuration Port disable / enable
    Auto-negotiation
    10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow Control disable / enable
    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and flow control status.
    Auto negotiation status, trunk status.
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    1 to 1 monitor
    Bandwidth Control Ingress / Egress Rate Control
    • Allow to configure per 128Kbps
    VLAN IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
    Port-based VLAN
    Q-in-Q tunneling
    GVRP for VLAN Management, up to 128 dynamic VLAN entries
    Private VLAN Edge(PVE / Protected port) with two protected port groups
    Link Aggregation Static Port Trunk
    IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
    Supports 13 groups of 8-Port trunk support
    QoS 4 priority queue
    Traffic classification based on:
    – Port priority
    – 802.1p priority
    – DSCP / TOS field in IP Packet
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast Groups
    Access Control List IP-based Layer 3 / Layer 4 ACL
    Up to 220 ACL rule entries
    SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
    RFC-2863 Interface MIB
    RFC-2665 EtherLike MIB
    RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
    RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3,9)
    RFC-2737 Entity MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Safety UL, cUL
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base- T
    IEEE 802.3z 1000Base- SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p Class of service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
    RFC 768 UDP
    RFC 793 TFTP
    RFC 791 IP
    RFC 792 ICMP
    RFC 2068 HTTP
    RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
    RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 Degree C
    Relative Humidity: 5% ~ 90%
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 Degree C
    Relative Humidity: 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Download
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-01-08 1.0 FGSD-1022


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-09-07 1.2 Release for FGSD-1022HP hardware version 2.0.
    2010-01-08 1.0 Initial release


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-09-07 1.2 Release for FGSD-1022HP hardware version 2.0.
    2010-01-08 1.0 Initial release


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-01-08 1.0 EC Declaration
  • Related Products
  • Photo Model Description
    MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
    Ordering Information
    FGSD-1022 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit TP / SFP combo Managed Switch