Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

GS-4210-16T2S

GS-4210-16T2S

16-Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch W/2 SFP Interfaces


1icon_IPv6-Management7icon_ssl2icon_802.1Q_VLAN3icon_802_1xicon_IPv6IPv4_ACLQoS1Fan_Less

  • Overview
  • Cost-Optimized Managed Switch for Small and Medium Businesses
    PLANET GS-4210-16T2S is an ideal Gigabit Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions,friendly web user interface and stable operation. Besides the hot IPv6 / IPv4 management and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions, the GS-4210-16T2S comes with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment.
    The GS-4210-16T2S is equipped with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable Gigabit network switch solution for SMBs deploying networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.
     
     
    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The GS-4210-16T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, IGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-16T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.
     
     
    Efficient Traffic Control
    The GS-4210-16T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast / unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p / CoS / IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.
     
    Enhanced and Secure Management
    For efficient management, the GS-4210-16T2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-16T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-16T2S offers secure remote management by supporting HTTPS and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.
     
    Powerful Security
    PLANET GS-4210-16T2S offers comprehensive IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, port security function allows limiting the number of network devices on a given port.
     
    Advanced Network Security
    The GS-4210-16T2S also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
     
    Flexible Extension Solution
    The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-16T2S are compatible with the 100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
     
    Fanless Design
    Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the GS-4210-16T2S successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the GS-4210-16T2S is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.
     
     
  • Applications
  • Department / Edge Security and QoS Switch
    The GS-4210-16T2S connects up to 16 high speed workstations in the Ethernet environment, in which its two SFP Mini-GBIC interfaces uplink to a department backbone. Moreover, the Switch provides 36Gbps switch fabric and high bandwidth for backbone connection. The GS-4210-16T2S improves the network efficiency and safeguards the network clients with its powerful features:
    ■ IPv6 / IPv4 management
    ■ Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
    ■ QoS
    ■ 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access authentication security
    ■ Multicast IGMP snooping
    The advanced functionality of the GS-4210-16T2S eliminates traditional issues associated with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to enhance security. It makes the GS-4210-16T2S one of the best and most cost-effective switch solutions for SMBs.
     
     
    High Performance Backbone / Server Farm Switch
    Gigabit Ethernet supported equipment has become the fundamental unit of enterprises and network servers. With up to 36 Gbps non-blocking switch fabric, the GS-4210-16T2S can easily provide a local high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of enterprises or telecoms. With its port trunking function, a 16 GB fat pipe is provided to connect to the backbone if required. It is ideal to be used as a server farm switch connecting to servers. The GS-4210-16T2S can offer the uplink to the edge network through Gigabit Ethernet LX/SX SFP modules with the two SFP ports.
     
     
    FTTX / MAN Application
    The GS-4210-16T2S applies the double tag VLAN (Q-in-Q) technology to providing low cost and easy operation for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers across their networks. It features SNMP v3 and RMON Groups. The SNMP v3 security structure consists of security models, with each model having its own security levels. With four dual-speed SFP slots built in, the deployment distance of the GS-4210-16T2S can be extended up to 120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber), which provides a high-performance edge service for FTTx solutions.

    To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the various distances of SFP (small-form factor) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers’ choices. For security and various applications, the 16 Gigabit ports of the GS-4210-16T2S can be configured with VLAN settings and connected to different units, offices, floors, houses and departments.

     
     
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 16-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper
    • 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
    • RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup
    • Reset button for system factory default

    Switching

    • Hardware based 10/100Mbps, half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode, flow control and auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
    • Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
    • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    • 9K Jumbo frame
    • Automatic address learning and address aging
    • Supports CSMA/CD protocol

    Layer 2 Features

    • Supports VLAN
    • – IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
      – Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
      – Protocol VLAN
      – Voice VLAN
      – Private VLAN (Protected port)
      – Management VLAN
      – GVRP
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
    • – STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
      – RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
      – MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
      – STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
    • Supports Link Aggregation
    • – IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      – Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
      – Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
    • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
    • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

    Quality of Service

    • Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • Traffic classification
    • – IEEE 802.1p CoS
      – DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4 / IPv6 packets
    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

    Multicast

    • Supports IPv4 IGMP snooping v2 and v3
    • Supports IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2
    • IGMP querier mode support
    • IGMP snooping port filtering
    • MLD snooping port filtering

    Security

    • Storm Control support
    • – Broadcast / Unknown-Unicast / Unknown-Multicast
    • Authentication
    • – IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication
      – Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers
      – DHCP Option 82
      – RADIUS / TACACS+ authentication
    • Access Control List
    • – IPv4 / IPv6 IP-based ACL
      – IPv4 / IPv6 IP-based ACE
      – MAC-based ACL
      – MAC-based ACE
    • MAC Security
    • – Static MAC
      – MAC Filtering
    • Port security for source MAC address entries filtering
    • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
    • Dynamic ARP inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
    • IP source guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
    • DoS attack prevention

    Management

    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interface
    • – Local Command Line Interface
      – IPv4 / IPv6 Web switch management
      – Telnet Command Line Interface
      – SNMP v1, v2c and v3
      – HTTPs secure access
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • Static and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance
    • – Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
      – Configuration upload / download through HTTP / TFTP
      – Hardware reset button for system reset to factory default
    • SNTP Network Time Protocol
    • Cable diagnostics
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
    • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
    • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
    • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
    • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
     
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specifications
    Copper Ports 16 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, supporting 100/1000Mbps dual mode
    Console 1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Reset Button System factory default
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 36Gbps / non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64 bytes 26.7Mpps @64 bytes
    MAC Address Table 8K entries
    Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex Back pressure for half-duplex
    Jumbo Frame 9216 bytes
    Reset Button > 5 sec: Factory default
    LED System:
    Power (Green)
    10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 16):
    1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
    100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 17 to Port 18):
    1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 0.8A (max.)
    Power Consumption / Dissipation Max. 10.4 watts / 35 BTU
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 445 x 207 x 45 mm (1U height)
    Weight 2kg
    ESD Protection Yes
    Enclosure Metal
    Layer 2 Functions
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    Many-to-1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
    Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
    Voice VLAN
    Protocol VLAN
    Private VLAN (Protected port)
    GVRP
    Management VLAN
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
    Supports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
    Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
    STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
    IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP (v2 / v3) Snooping
    IGMP Querier
    Up to 256 multicast groups
    MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1 / v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
    Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
    IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE / MAC-based ACE
    QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
    – Port Number
    – 802.1p priority
    – DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4 / IPv6 packets
    Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
    Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    Security IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
    Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
    RADIUS / TACACS+ authentication
    IP-MAC port binding
    MAC filtering
    Static MAC address
    DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
    STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
    DoS attack prevention
    ARP inspection
    IP-source guard
    Storm control support
    – Broadcast / Unknown-Unicast / Unknown-Multicast
    Management Functions
    Basic Management Interfaces RJ45 Console / Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c, v3
    Firmware upgrade by HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
    Configuration upload / download through HTTP / TFTP
    Remote / Local Syslog
    System log
    LLDP protocol
    SNTP
    PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
    Secure Management Interfaces HTTPs, SNMP v3
    SNMP MIBs RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
    RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
    RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
    RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / 100BASE-FX
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
    IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
    RFC 768 UDP
    RFC 793 TFTP
    RFC 791 IP
    RFC 792 ICMP
    RFC 2068 HTTP
    RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
    RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
    RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
    RFC 2710 MLD version 1
    RFC 3810 MLD version 2
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Downloads

  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-03-13 1.0 GS-4210-16T2S


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-02-17 1.0 Initial release.


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-03-12 1.0 EC Declaration
    Ordering Information
    GS-4210-16T2S 16-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch