Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

GS-5220-44S4C

GS-5220-44S4C

L2+ 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Managed Switch

  • Overview
  • High-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing
    PLANET GS-5220-44S4C is a Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch that features 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo, provides high-density performance and supports Hardware static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With total 96Gbps high performance switch architecture, the GS-5220-44S4C can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center / campus / telecom backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP slots supports Dual-Speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver modules according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.
     
     
     
    Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
    The GS-5220-44S4C supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

     
     
    IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
    Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-44S4C helps the data center / campus / telecom to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

    Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
    The GS-5220-44S4C switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

     
    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The GS-5220-44S4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-44S4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.
     
     
    Powerful Security
    The GS-5220-44S4C offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-44S4C also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.
     
    Excellent Traffic Control
    The GS-5220-44S4C is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMBs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or network service provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.
     
    Efficient and Secure Management
    With built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-5220-44S4C L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.
     
    Flexibility and Extension Solution
    The 48 mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-44S4C support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km for multi-mode fiber, and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers for single-mode fiber or WDM fiber. They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
     
  • Applications
  • High Density of VoIP Network Environment
    By means of improving the technology of Optical Fiber Ethernet with highly-flexible, highly-extendable and easy-to-install features, the GS-5220-44S4C offers up to a total of 96Gbps data bandwidth via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can be extended up to 120km. The GS-5220-44S4C features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. The GS-5220-44S4C is the ideal VoIP network solution for enterprises and SMBs to build redundant connection and establish high bandwidth for server farm.
     
     
    Layer 2+ VLAN Static Routing Application
    With the built-in robust IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 3 traffic routing protocols, the GS-5220-44S4C ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 128 routing entries. The GS-5220-44S4C is certainly a cost-effective and ideal solution for enterprises.
     
     
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 48 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
    • 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper ports, shared with port-1 to port-4
    • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

    Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Storm control support
    • – Broadcast / Unicast / Unknown-unicast
    • Supports VLAN
      – IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
      – Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
      – Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
      – Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
      – Protocol-based VLAN
      – MAC-based VLAN
      – IP Subnet-based VLAN
      – Voice VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
    • – STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
      – RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      – MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN
      – BPDU Guard
    • Supports Link Aggregation
    • – 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      – Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
      – Maximum 24 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
      – Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
    • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
    • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
    • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

    Layer 3 IP Routing Features

    • Supports maximum 32 static routes and route summarization

    Quality of Service

    • Ingress shaper and egress rate limit per port bandwidth control
    • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification
    • – IEEE 802.1p CoS
      – ToS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
      – IP TCP/UDP port number
      – Typical netwo Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
    • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
    • DSCP remarking

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
    • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
    • Querier mode support
    • IGMP snooping port filtering
    • MLD snooping port filtering
    • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

    Security

    • Authentication
    • – IEEE 802.1x port-based / MAC-based network access authentication
      – IEEE 802.1x authentication with guest VLAN
      – Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
      – RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
    • Access Control List
    • – IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
      – MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
    • Source MAC / IP address binding
    • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
    • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
    • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
    • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

    Management

    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interfaces
    • – Console / Telnet command line interface
      – Web switch management
      – SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
      – SSH / SSL secure access
    • IPv6 Address / NTP management
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignmen
    • System Maintenance
    • – Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
      – Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
      – Dual images
    • DHCP relay and option 82
    • User privilege levels control
    • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
    • Network diagnostic
    • – SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
      – Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
      – ICMPv6 / ICMPv4 remote ping
    • SMTP / Syslog remote alarm
    • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
    • SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
    • System Log
    • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
     
  • Specification
  • Hardware Specifications
    Copper Ports 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports, shared with Port-1 to Port-4
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 48 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces

    Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver

    Console 1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 96Gbps
    Throughput 71. 2Mpps@64Bytes
    Address Table 16K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
    Shared Data Buffer 16M bits
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex

    Back pressure for half-duplex

    Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
    Weight 3765g
    LED System:

    PWR (Green), SYS (Green), Fan 1 (Red), Fan 2 (Red)

    10/100/1000T RJ45 Combo Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 4):

    1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)

    100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)

    10Mbps LNK/ACT (OFF)

    100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48):

    1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)

    100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)

    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
    Power Consumption 45 watts / 153 BTU/hr (max.)
    ESD Protection 2KV DC
    Layer 2 Management Functions
    Port Configuration Port disable / enable

    Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection

    Flow control disable / enable

    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both

    Many-to-1 monitor

    VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN

    Q-in-Q tunneling

    Private VLAN Edge (PVE)

    MAC-based VLAN

    Protocol-based VLAN

    Voice VLAN

    IP Subnet-based VLAN

    MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

    Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs

    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / static trunk

    24 groups of 8-Port trunk supported

    Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

    RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

    MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

    QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR

    8-level priority for switching:

    – Port Number

    – 802.1p priority

    – 802.1Q VLAN tag

    – DSCP/ToS field in IP packet

    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1 / v2 / v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups

    IGMP Querier mode support

    MLD Snooping MLD (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups

    MLD Querier mode support

    Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL

    Up to 256 entries

    Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control

    Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps

    Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps

    Layer 3 Functions
    IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
    Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
    Routing Protocols IPv4 hardware static routing

    IPv6 hardware static routing

    Management
    Basic Management Interfaces Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
    Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
    SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II

    RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

    RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

    RFC 2863 Interface MIB

    RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB

    RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)

    RFC 2737 Entity MIB

    RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB

    RFC 2863 IF-MIB

    RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB

    RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB

    RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB

    RFC 4293 IP MIB

    RFC 4836 MAU-MIB

    IEEE 802.1X PAE

    LLDP

    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX

    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T

    IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure

    IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP

    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol

    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol

    IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol

    IEEE 802.1p Class of service

    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging

    IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control

    IEEE 802.1ab LLDP

    RFC 768 UDP

    RFC 793 TFTP

    RFC 791 IP

    RFC 792 ICMP

    RFC 2068 HTTP

    RFC 1112 IGMP version 1

    RFC 2236 IGMP version 2

    RFC 3376 IGMP version 3

    RFC 2710 MLD version 1

    FRC 3810 MLD version 2

    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C

    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C

    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

  • Downloads

  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-02-06 1.0 GS-5220-44S4C


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-01-23 1.1 Initial release.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-02-13 1.0 Initial release.
    Ordering Information
    GS-5220-44S4C L2+ 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing