Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

GSD-1020S

8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Overview
  • PLANET GSD-1020S is an 8-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with SFP interfaces specially designed to build a full Gigabit backbone to reliably transmit and forward data to remote network through fiber optic. It provides 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T copper and 2 extra 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces with built-in power system. Besides support for 20Gbps switch fabric to handle extremely large amounts of video, voice and important data in a secure topology, the GSD-1020S provides user-friendly but advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management interfaces and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions. It is the best investment for businesses and SOHOs expanding or upgrading their network infrastructure. The features of enhanced management are shown below:

    • 802.1X Authentication / RADIUS / TACACS+
    • 802.1Q VLAN
    • SNMP Monitor and SNMP Trap
    • IGMP/MLD Snooping
    • Rapid Spanning Tree
    IPv6 / IPv4 Full-functioned Secure Switch

    The GSD-1020S is the ideal solution to fulfilling the demand of IPv6 network implementation. It supports both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions and can work with original network structure. It provides advanced Layer 2 to Layer 4 data switching and Quality of Service traffic control, Access Control List, network access control and authentication, and Secure Management features to safeguard the building of automation network connectivity with reliable switching recovery capability that is suitable for implementing fault tolerant and mesh network architectures. Therefore, the GSD-1020S Managed Ethernet Switch is also ideal for applications in the factory data centers and distributions.

    Powerful Security

    The GSD-1020S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Port Security allows to limit the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    Spanning Tree Protocol for Effective Network System

    The GSD-1020S features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime.

    Cost-effective Desktop Size / High-speed for FTTD Solution

    The GSD-1020S provides high-performance edge service and plug-and-play design for FTTD (Fiber to the desktop) solutions. FTTD service is fiber optic cabling with reliable, expandable and low-cost wiring architectures, and long-distance capability. It supports dual-speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LXSFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules to connect fiber access point. It utilizes a compact form factor which can be mounted in a 19-inch rack with optional rack-mounting kits and placed on desktop, with the flexibility to install in the communication closet or major computer room for SMBs. The GSD-1020S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

  • Applications
  • FTTX / MAN Application Switch

    The GSD-1020S applies the double tag VLAN (Q-in-Q) technology to providing low cost and easy operation for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers across their networks. It features SNMPv3 and RMON Groups security functions. The SNMPv3 security structure consists of security models and helps to isolate each model with its own security levels to enhance the security protections in the FTTX and MAN Network. With its two built-in dual-speed SFP slots, the deployment distance of the GSD-1020S can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber), thus providing a high-performance edge service for FTTx solutions. To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the various distances of SFP (small-form factor) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers’ choices. For security and various applications, the SFP ports of the GSD-1020S can be configured with VLAN settings and connected to different units, offices, floors, houses and departments.

    MTU Switch

    In an MTU/MDU application, the advanced functionality of the GSD-1020S eliminates traditional issues associated with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to enhance security. The flexible mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX module options make the GSD-1020S one of the best and most cost-effective Switch solutions for multi-tenant service providers.

  • Key Features
  • Physical Ports

    • 8 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with auto-MDI/MDI-X supported
    • 2 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots

    Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance Store and Forward architecture, broadcast storm control, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Supports VLAN
      • IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
      • Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
      • Protocol VLAN
      • Voice VLAN
      • Private VLAN
      • Management VLAN
      • GVRP
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
      • STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
      • RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
      • MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
      • STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
    • Supports Link Aggregation
      • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      • Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
      • Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
    • Provides Port Mirror (many-to-1)
      Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

    Quality of Service

    • Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • Storm Control support
      • Broadcast / Unknown-Unicast / Unknown-Multicast
    • Traffic classification:
      • IEEE 802.1p CoS
      • TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets
    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v2 and v3
    • Supports MLD Snooping v1, v2
    • IGMP Querier mode support
    • IGMP Snooping port filtering
    • MLD Snooping port filtering

    Security

    • Authentication
      • IEEE 802.1X Port-based network access authentication
      • Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers
      • RADIUS / TACACS+ login user access authentication
    • Access Control List
      • IPv4 / IPv6 IP-based ACL
      • MAC-based ACL
    • MAC Security
      • Static MAC
      • MAC Filtering
    • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering
    • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
    • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
    • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
    • DoS Attack Prevention
    • SSH/SSL

    Management

    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interface
      • Web switch management
      • Telnet Command Line Interface
      • SNMP v1, v2c and v3
      • SSH / SSL secure access
    • User Privilege Levels Control
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance
      • Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
      • Configuration upload / download through Web interface
      • Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
    • SNTP Network Time Protocol
    • Cable Diagnostics
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
    • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
    • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
    • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
    • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specifications
    Copper Ports 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces
    Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 20Gbps / non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64Bytes 14.8Mpps
    Address Table 8K entries
    Shared Data Buffer 512K Bytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    Back pressure for half-duplex
    Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
    LED System:
    Power (Green)
    10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 8):
    1000Mbps (Orange), LNK/ACT (Green)
    100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 9 to Port 10):
    1000Mbps (Orange), LNK/ACT (Green)
    Power Requirements 100V ~ 240V AC, 50/60Hz
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    Power Consumption / Dissipation 8.2 watts / 30 BTU/hr
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 217 x 135 x 43.5 mm
    Weight 853g
    Enclosure Metal
    Layer 2 Functions
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    Many-to-1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q Tagged-based VLAN
    Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
    Voice VLAN
    Protocol VLAN
    Private VLAN (Protected port)
    GVRP
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
    Supports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
    Spanning Tree Protocol STP / RSTP / MSTP
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
    IGMP Querier
    Up to 256 multicast groups
    MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
    Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
    QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
    – Port Number
    – 802.1p priority
    – 802.1Q VLAN tag
    – DSCP field in IP Packet
    Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
    Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication
    Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
    RADIUS / TACACS+ user access authentication
    IP-MAC port binding
    MAC Filter
    Static MAC Address
    DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
    STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
    DoS Attack Prevention
    ARP Inspection
    IP Source Guard
    Management Functions
    Basic Management Interfaces Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c
    Firmware upgrade by HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
    Remote / Local Syslog
    System log
    LLDP protocol
    SNTP
    Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
    SNMP MIBs RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
    RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
    RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
    RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
    IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
    RFC 768 UDP
    RFC 793 TFTP
    RFC 791 IP
    RFC 792 ICMP
    RFC 2068 HTTP
    RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
    RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
    RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
    RFC 2710 MLD version 1
    RFC 3810 MLD version 2
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Downloads
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-04-11 1.0 GSD-1020S


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-09-01 1.1 Add QR cord.
    2014-03-28 1.0 Initial release.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-07-11 1.1 Initial release.


    Utility

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-04-11 1.0 Smart Discovery.


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-06-27 1.0 EC Declaration
  • Related Products
  • Photo Model Description
    MFB-Series Transceiver 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver
    MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
    Ordering Information
    GSD-1020S 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Desktop Switch
     
    Accessories
    RKE-10A Rack Mount Kits for 10” cabinet
    RKE-10B Rack Mount Kits for 19” cabinet