Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

VC-820M

VC-820M

8-Port VDSL2 + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

4icon_VDSL2_30a0icon_mstpicon_snmp4icon_acl2icon_giga

  • Overview
  • High Performance VDSL2 Data Rate over Existing Phone Lines
    PLANET VC-820M is an 8-Port VDSL2 Managed CO (Central Office) Switch with 2 Gigabit TP / SFP combointerfaces. The VDSL2 CO Switch is perfectly designed for the networking applications of communities, network service providers, SIs, IP surveillance providers, etc. It is based on two core networking technology, Ethernet and VDSL2 (Very-high-data-rate Digital Subscriber Line 2). By co-working with PLANET developed VDSL2 CPE (Customer Premises Equipment) – the VC-23x series CPE, it offers the absolutely fastest data transmission speeds over existing copper telephone lines providing the ideal solution in the last mile. 

    Each VDSL2 interface of the VC-820M provides two copper phone ports, one for VDSL2 connection and the other one for POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) connection. To share the existing phone line with POTS, the VC-820M has a built-in POTS splitter that helps the voice over telephone and network data to transmit over the same wire without being interrupted.

    Delivering High-Demand Services Connectivity for ISP / Triple Play Devices
    As the demand for home broadband connections increases, the VDSL2 technology is the next media to support the integration of home services and provides the significant faster transmission speed than the current cable modems and ADSL technology. The VC-820M applies the EoVDSL (Ethernet over VDSL) to providing up to 100Mbps download capability and makes many multi-media services come true on the local network: 
    • IPTV / HDTV
    • VOD (Video on Demand) 
    • Voice over IP 
    • Video Conferencing / Video Phone
    • On-Line Game 
    • Internet Radio / On-line Music 
    • Long Distance Education 

    The VC-820M offers the excellent bandwidth to meet the requirements for the triple play devices for home entertainment and communication.

    Traffic Flow QoS Ensuring for Application Services
    The VDSL2 Switch contains robust QoS features such as port-based, 802.1p priority and IP TOS/DSCP. It guarantees the best performance of VoIP and video stream transmission and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

    Selectable VDSL2 Data Rate for Service Differentiation
    Through the management interface, the administrator can control the data transmit speed of each VDSL2 interface. Telecom and ISP can immediately and remotely upgrade/downgrade bandwidth service upon different demands.

    Efficient Management
    To further expand the current network, PLANET VC-820M provides console and telnet command line interfaces, and advanced Web and SNMP management interfaces to meet this kind of demand. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the VDSL2 switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The VDSL2 switch supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be monitored via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the VDSL2 switch can also be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the VDSL2 switch offers secure remote management by supporting Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection which encrypts the packet content at each session. The features above provide an efficient way to manage the devices from the internet environment with no need to add extra secure system either by means of hardware or software.

    Robust Layer 2 Features
    For efficient management, via Web interface, the VC-820M can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port link aggregation, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, port mirroring, Rapid Spanning Tree and ACL security. Additionally, the firmware includes advanced features such asIGMP snooping, QoS (Quality of Service), broadcast storm and bandwidth control to enhance bandwidth utilization. 

    Advanced Security
    The VDSL2 switch offers comprehensive Layer 2, Layer 3 and Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) to filter out unwanted traffic. Its protection mechanisms comprise RADIUS and Port-based 802.1X user and device authentication. Moreover, the VDSL2 switch provides MAC filter, Static MAC, IP/MAC binding and Port Security for enforcing security policies to the edge. The administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    High Performance VDSL2 Solution


     
  • Applications
  • MTU / MDU / Hospitality Solution
    IPTV, VOD and digital message broadcasting services are the worldwide hot trends, and more and more service providers have gradually upgraded the client side devices from analog system to digital system gradually. PLANET VC-820M VDSL2 CO Switch and VC-23x VDSL2 CPEs are the best solution to quickly providing cost-effective and high speed network services by utilizing the existing telephone wire infrastructure. IP network installation is straightforward and requires no new wiring. With enough bandwidth, the up to 100/100Mbps symmetric capability of the VC-820M enables to make many multi-media services on the local Internet come true, such as VOD (Video on Demand), Voice over IP, Video phone, IPTV, distance education, and so on. The VC-820M provides excellent bandwidth to meet the requirements for the triple play devices for entertainment and communication. This kind of infrastructure will minimize the burden on the Internet.
     
     
    Last Mile of FTTx Deployment
    The VC-820M provides up to 100/100Mbps symmetric data rate within 300m and in long range connections, it provides ultra high performance to the pervasive telephone line network. With the two built-in mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form- Factor Pluggable) interfaces, the deployed distance of the VC-820M can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber). The various distances of SFP and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers. The long distance support feature makes the VC-820M a great and ideal solution for FTTx (Fiber to the Building, Fiber to the Campus or Fiber to the Home) applications. It supports high bandwidth VDSL2 over existing telephone wires in the “last mile” from the ISP / Telecom / Service provider’s fiber node to the buildings and customers’ homes.
     
     
  • Key Features
  • VDSL Interface

    • 8 x RJ-11 connectors for VDSL2 connection
    • 8 x RJ-11 connectors for telephone/POTS connection
    • Built-in POTS splitter for each VDSL port
    • Auto-speed function for VDSL2 link (by distance and cable quality)

    Ethernet Interface

    • 2 10/100/1000Mbps TP and SFP shared combo interfaces
    • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on Gigabit RJ-45 port

    VDSL2 Features

    • Cost-effective VDSL2 link and central management solution
    • ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL2 standard
    • DMT (Discrete Multi-Tone) line coding VDSL
    • Up to 100/100Mbps symmetric data rate
    • Copper wiring distance up to 1.4km
    • Selectable target data rate and target SNR margin
    • Built-in surge protection against surge damage from high energy spike
    • Voice and data communication can be shared on the existing telephone wire simultaneously
    • Supports Downstream / Upstream rate control on each port

    Layer 2 Features

    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminate erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast storm control
    • Supports VLAN
      • IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
      • Port-based VLAN
      • Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN Stacking)
      • GVRP for dynamic VLAN management
      • Private VLAN Edge (PVE / Protected port)
    • Link Aggregation
      • IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
      • Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
    • Spanning Tree Protocol
      • STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)
      • MSTP, IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, Spanning Tree by VLAN)
    • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

    Quality of Service

    • 4 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification:
      • IEEE 802.1p CoS
      • IP TOS / DSCP to 802.1p priority mapping
      • Port-based priority
    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
    • Voice QoS by application source / destination protocol no.

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2
    • IGMP Snooping v2 fast leave
    • Querier mode support

    Security

    • IEEE 802.1x Port-based network access control protocol
    • RADIUS users access authentication
    • L2 / L3 / L4 Access Control List (ACL)
    • MAC Filtering and Source IP-MAC / Port-Binding
    • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering

    Management

    • Switch Management Interface
      • Telnet Command Line Interface
      • Web switch management
      • SNMP v1, v2c, v3 switch management
      • SSL switch management
    • DHCP client for IP address assignment
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) for easy network management
    • DHCP Option82 and DHCP Relay
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • Firmware upgrade via TFTP or HTTP
    • Configuration upload/download via TFTP or HTTP
    • Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
    • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
    • Supports Ping function
    • Reset button for system management
    • 1 RS-232 male DB9 console interface for Switch basic management and setup
     
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specifications
    VDSL Interface 8-Port VDSL2, RJ-11 connectors
    8-Port POTS/telephone, RJ-11 connectors
    1000Mbps Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X
    SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX, shared with Port-9 and Port-10
    Console 1 x RS-232 Serial Port (DB9, 57600, N, 8, 1)
    Surge Protect 3KV
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 5.6Gbps / non-blocking
    Switch Throughput 4.16Mpps @64Bytes
    Address Table 8K entries
    Share Data Buffer 256Kbytes
    Maximum Frame Size 9K Bytes
    Flow Control Back pressure for half-duplex
    IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    LED System: Power, Status
    Alert: FAN 1, FAN 2, FAN 3 alert
    VDSL: VDSL Link/Sync.
    Gigabit Port: 1000 Link/Active, 100 Link/Active
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 10 sec: Factory Default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44 mm, 1U height
    Weight 2.9 kg
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50-60 Hz
    Power Consumption / Dissipation 58 watts maximum / 184 BTU/hr maximum
    Other Reset button for system reset and reset to factory default
    VDSL2
    VDSL2 Standard Complies with ITU-T G.993.1 and G.993.2.
    Supports provisioning the VDSL optional band (25K to 138K Hz) usage
    Band Plan Selectable band plan for each VDSL line on a per port basis
    Band plan A:
    – Profile 998, Annex A of G.993.1; Optimized for symmetric services
    Band plan B:
    – Profile 997, Annex B of G.993.1 ; Optimized for asymmetric services
    Profile Selectable spectrum profile of 8a/b/c/d, 12a/b, 17a, and 30a for frequency bands (Annex A, B and C) defined in G.993.2
    Encoding VDSL-DMT
    VDSL2 Features Selectable rate limit control
    Selectable target SNR (signal to Noise Ratio) mode
    POTS voices pass through
    Layer 2 Function
    Management Interface Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1 / v2c / v3
    Gigabit Port Configuration Port disable / enable
    Auto-negotiation
    10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow control disable / enable
    Gigabit Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and flow control status.
    Auto-negotiation status, trunk status.
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    1 to 1 monitor
    Bandwidth Control Ingress / Egress rate limit control
    Gigabit Port:
    • Allow to configure per 128Kbps
    VDSL2 Port:
    • Allow to configure per 5Mbps
    VLAN IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
    Port-based VLAN
    GVRP, up to 128 dynamic VLAN groups
    Q-in-Q tunneling
    Private VLAN Edge(PVE / Protected port) with two protected port groups
    Link Aggregation Static Port Trunk
    IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
    Supports 13 groups of 8-Port trunk support
    QoS 4 priority queue
    Traffic classification based on
    – Port priority
    – 802.1p priority
    – DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
    VoIP QoS by application protocol no.
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast Groups
    Access Control List IP-based Layer 3 / Layer 4 ACL
    Up to 220 ACL rule entries
    Security Port Security (Disable Per Port of MAC Address Learning )
    Static MAC, MAC Filter, IP/MAC Binding
    SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
    RFC-2863 Interface MIB
    RFC-2665 EtherLike MIB
    RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
    RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3,9)
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3:10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u:100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3z:1000Base- SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab:1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3x: Flow control and back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad:Port trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1D:Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1w:Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p:Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1Q:VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x:Port Authentication Network Control
    ITU-T: G.993.1 (VDSL)
    G.997.1
    G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 30a Support), Annex A
    RFC 768:UDP
    RFC 793:TFTP
    RFC 791:IP
    RFC 792:ICMP
    RFC 2068:HTTP
    RFC 1112:IGMP version 1
    RFC 2236:IGMP version 2
    Cables • VDSL2: twisted-pair telephone wires (AWG24 or better) up to 1.4km
    • 10/100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP Cat.5, up to 100m (328ft)
    • 1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP Cat.5E, up to 100m
    • 1000Base-SX: 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to
    550m
    • 1000Base-LX: 9/125µm fiber optic cable, up to 10km 50/125µm
    and 62.5/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to 550m
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 10~ 90% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 10~ 90% (non-condensing)
  • Download
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-04-11 1.0 VC-820M


    Firmware

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-08-01 1.17 1. Fixed Link Aggregation port mapping and not working issue.
    2. Updated VDSL driver to support PLANET VDR-300NU wireless VDSL2 router.


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-02-12 1.1 Initial release


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-09-20 1.5 Add new features, ex:
    1. System Log
    2. User Permission
    3. SNTP features
    2010-03-12 1.4 Initial release


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-04-29 1.0 Initial release
  • Related Products
  • Photo Model Description
    MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
    VC-231 Ethernet over VDSL2 Converter (Profile 30a)
    VC-234 4-Port Ethernet over VDSL2 Bridge (Profile 30a)
    VC-2400MR / VC-2400MR48 24-Port VDSL2 + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch
    VDR-300NU 300Mbps Dual Band Wireless VDSL2 Router
    Ordering Information
    VC-820M 8-Port VDSL2 + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch