Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

WGSD-10020

WGSD-10020

L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

2icon_L3-Static-Routing

  • Overview
  • Multi-function Managed Switch Solution for Small/Medium-size Network for Multiple Applications
    PLANET WGSD-10020 is a desktop size, 10-port Managed Gigabit Switch with powerful L2/L4 network switching engine and advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management functions, designed for SMB and FTTx networks. It can handle an extremely large amount of multicast stream and voice data in a secure topology linking to an Enterprise backbone or high capacity network server with 20Gbps switching fabric delivered in a fanless, 13-inch metal case. It is also ideal for the remote access layer of campus or enterprise networks and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks. The powerful features of QoS and network security offered by the WGSD-10020 provides effective data traffic control for ISPs and enterprises utilizing VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications.
    Solution for IPv6 Networking
    By supporting IPv6 / IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSD-10020 is the best choice for video, voice and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.Fanless Design
    Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the WGSD-10020 successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the WGSD-10020 is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.
    Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
    To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSD-10020 not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 Software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.Robust Layer 2 Features
    The WGSD-10020 can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control andIGMP/MLD snooping. The WGSD-10020 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables you to configure up to 5 ports as a trunk group (a maximum of 5 trunk groups are available), and supports connection fail-over as well.
    Powerful Security
    The WGSD-10020 offers comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication.Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
    The WGSD-10020 also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    User-friendly Secure Management
    For efficient management, the WGSD-10020 managed switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSD-10020 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSD-10020 supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSD-10020 offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the WGSD-10020 offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can be encrypted the packet content at each session.

    Flexible and Extendable Solution
    The two mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSD-10020 support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
    The WGSD-10020 supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

  • Applications
  • Department / Edge Security and QoS Switch for SMB

    The WGSD-10020 connects up to 10 high speed workstations in the Ethernet environment, in which its two SFP mini-GBIC interfaces uplink to a department backbone. Moreover, the Switch provides 20 Gigabit per second switch fabric and high bandwidth for backbone connection. The WGSD-10020 improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients with the powerful features:

    • IPv6 / IPv4 management
    • Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
    • QoS
    • 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based network access authentication security
    • Multicast IGMP/MLD Snooping

    The advanced functionality of the WGSD-10020 eliminates traditional issues associated with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to enhance security. It makes the WGSD-10020 one of the best and most cost-effective switch solutions for SMB.

    FTTX / MAN Application Switch

    The WGSD-10020 applies the double tag VLAN (Q-in-Q) technology to providing low cost and easy operation for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers across their networks. It features SNMPv3 and RMON Groups security functions. The SNMPv3 security structure consists of security models and helps to isolate each model with its own security levels to enhance the security protections in the FTTX and MAN Network. With its two built-in dual-speed SFP slots, the deployment distance of the WGSD-10020 can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber), which provides a high-performance edge service for FTTx solutions. To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the various distances of SFP (small-form factor) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers’ choices. For security and various applications, the 10 Gigabit ports of the WGSD-10020 can be configured with VLAN settings and connect to different units, offices, floors, houses and departments.

  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper
    • 2 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, SFP type auto detection
    • RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

    Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Storm Control support:
      • Multicast / Unknown-Unicast
    • Supports VLAN
      • IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
      • Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
      • Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
      • Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
      • Protocol-based VLAN
      • MAC-based VLAN
      • Voice VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
      • STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
      • RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      • MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN
      • BPDU Guard
    • Supports Link Aggregation
      • 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      • Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
      • Maximum 5 trunk groups, up to 10 ports per trunk group
      • Up to 20Gbps bandwidth(Duplex Mode)
    • Provide Port Mirror (many-to-1)
    • Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

    Quality of Service

    • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification:
      • IEEE 802.1p CoS
      • IP TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence
      • IP TCP/UDP port number
      • Typical network application
    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
    • Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
    • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
    • DSCP remarking

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
    • Support MLD Snooping v1 and v2
    • Querier mode support
    • IGMP Snooping port filtering
    • MLD Snooping port filtering
    • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

    Security

    • IEEE 802.1x Port-based / MAC-based network access authentication
    • Build-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers
    • TACACS+ login users access authentication
    • RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
    • IP-Based Access Control List (ACL)
    • MAC-Based Access Control List
    • Source MAC / IP address binding
    • DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages
    • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
    • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
    • Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack
    • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

    Management

    • Switch Management Interfaces
      • Console / Telnet Command Line Interface
      • Web switch management
      • SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
      • SSH / SSL secure access
    • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
    • IPv6 IP Address / NTP / DNS management
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP
    • DHCP Relay
    • DHCP Option82
    • User Privilege levels control
    • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol
    • Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
    • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
    • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specification
    Copper Ports 8 10 / 100 /1000Base-T RJ-45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX / LX / BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
    Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
    Console 1 x RS-232 DB9 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Switch Fabric 20Gbps / non-blocking
    Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
    Share Data Buffer 1392 kilobytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    Back pressure for half-duplex
    Jumbo Frame 9Kbytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory Default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 330 x 155 x 43.5 mm, 13-inch, 1U height
    Weight 1.4 kg
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
    Power Consumption Max. 10.3 watts / 35.13 BTU
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    Layer 2 Function
    Basic Management Interfaces Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
    Secure Management Interface SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
    Port Configuration Port disable / enable
    Auto-negotiation 10 / 100 / 1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow Control disable / enable
    Power saving mode control
    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status. auto negotiation status, trunk status.
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    Many to 1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q Tagged based VLAN ,up to 256 VLAN groups
    Q-in-Q tunneling
    Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    MAC-based VLAN
    Protocol-based VLAN
    Voice VLAN
    MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
    Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4096 VLAN IDs
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
    Support 5 groups of 10-Port trunk support
    QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
    8-level priority for switching
    – Port Number
    – 802.1p priority
    – 802.1Q VLAN tag
    – DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (V1/V2/V3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
    IGMP Querier mode support
    MLD Snooping MLD (V1/V2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
    MLD Querier mode support
    Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
    Up to 123 entries
    Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
    Ingress: 500Kb~80Mbps
    Egress: 64Kb~80Mbps
    SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
    IF-MIB
    RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
    RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
    RFC-2863 Interface MIB
    RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
    RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
    RFC-2737 Entity MIB
    RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
    RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
    RFC3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
    IEEE 802.1X PAE
    LLDP
    MAU-MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1d Spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p Class of service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
    IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
    IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (Pre-Standard)
    RFC 768 UDP
    RFC 793 TFTP
    RFC 791 IP
    RFC 792 ICMP
    RFC 2068 HTTP
    RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
    RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
    RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
    RFC 2710 MLD version 1
    FRC 3810 MLD version 2
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Downloads
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-01-16 1.0 WGSD-10020


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-11-21 2.1 Release for hardware version 2.0.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2014-11-21 3.1 Release for hardware version 2.0.

     

    Ordering Information
    WGSD-10020 8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 2 -Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch