Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

WGSW-24040 / WGSW-24040R

WGSW-24040 / WGSW-24040R

L2+ 20-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

  • Overview
  • Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for Enterprises
    PLANET WGSW-24040 series is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port Shared 100/1000Base-X SFP and supports static Layer 3 routing for enterprise-level network. The abundant L2 / L4 switching engine offered by the WGSW-24040 series performs effective data traffic control for enterprises and VoIP service providers, video streaming, and multicast applications. Providing user-friendly but advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management interfaces, it is well suited for backbone and workgroup network applications by providing affordability, high performance, and stable transmission quality.
    Solution for IPv6 Networking
    By supporting IPv6 / IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSW-24040 series is the best choice for video, voice and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but is not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.
    Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
    To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSW-24040 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

    Robust Layer2 Features
    The WGSW-24040 series can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSW-24040 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports. It enables a maximum of 12 trunk groups with 8 ports per group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

    Powerful Security
    The WGSW-24040 series offers comprehensive layer2 to layer4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication.

    Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
    The WGSW-24040 series also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    User-friendly Secure Management
    For efficient management, the WGSW-24040 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSW-24040 series offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. For reducing product learning time, the WGSW-24040 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. The WGSW-24040 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. Moreover, the WGSW-24040 series offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can encrypt the packet content at each session.

    Flexible and Extendable Solution
    The four mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSW-24040 series support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
    The WGSW-24040 series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
    Redundant AC / DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation
    The WGSW-24040R is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply installation. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the WGSW-24040R is able to act as a telecom level device that can be located in the electronic room

     

  • Applications
  • High Performance Backbone / Server Farm Switch

    Gigabit Ethernet supported equipment has become the fundamental unit of enterprises and network servers. With up to 48 Gigabits per second of non-blocking switch fabric, the WGSW-24040 series can easily provide the high bandwidth required from now on. It can easily provide a local high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of enterprises or telecoms. With its port trunking function, a 16 GB fat pipe is provided to connect to the backbone if required. It is ideal to be used as a server farm switch connecting to servers.,The WGSW-24040 series can offer the uplink to the edge network through Gigabit Ethernet LX / SX SFP modules with the four SFP ports.

    Department / Edge Security and QoS Switch

    The WGSW-24040 series connects up to 24 high speed workstations in the Ethernet environment, in which its two SFP Mini-GBIC interfaces uplink to a department backbone. Moreover, the Switch provides 16 Gigabit per second switch fabric and high bandwidth for backbone connection. The WGSW-24040 series improves the network efficiency and safeguards the network clients with the powerful features:

    • IPv6 / IPv4 management
    • Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
    • QoS
    • 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based network access authentication security
    • Multicast IGMP Snooping

    The advanced functionality of the WGSW-24040 series eliminates traditional issues associated with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to enhance security. It makes the WGSW-24040 series one of the best and most cost-effective switch solutions for SMB.

    FTTX / MAN Application

    The WGSW-24040 series applies the double tag VLAN (Q-in-Q) technology to providing low cost and easy operation for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers across their networks. It features SNMPv3 and RMON Groups. The SNMPv3 security structure consists of security models, with each model having its own security levels. With four dual-speed SFP slots built in, the deployment distance of the WGSW-24040 series can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber), which provides a high-performance edge service for FTTx solutions. To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the various distances of SFP (small-form factor) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers’ choices. For security and various applications, the 24 Gigabit ports of the WGSW-24040 series can be configured with VLAN settings and connect to different units, offices, flowers, houses and departments.

  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45
    • 4 mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-21 to Port-24
    • Console interface for Switch basic management and setup

    Layer 2 Features

    • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
    • Supports auto-negotiation and half-duplex / full-duplex modes for all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and 1000Base-T ports.
    • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection for each RJ-45 port
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, broadcast storm control and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing
    • 1392Kbytes embedded memory for packet buffers
    • Supports VLAN
      • IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
      • Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
      • Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
      • Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
      • STP, IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol)
      • RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • Supports Link Aggregation
      • 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      • Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
      • Maximum 12 trunk groups, up to 16 ports per trunk group
      • Up to 32Gbps bandwidth(Duplex Mode)
    • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
    • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

    Quality of Service

    • 4 priority queues on all switch ports.
    • Supports for strict priority and weighted round robin (WRR) CoS policies
    • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
    • Querier mode support

    Security

    • IEEE 802.1x Port-based / MAC-based network access authentication
    • IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
    • MAC-based Access Control List
    • Static MAC

    Management

    • WEB-based, Telnet, Console Command Line management
    • Accesses through SNMPv1, v2c and v3 security set and get requests.
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP
    • SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol
    • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management

    Redundant Power System (WGSW-24040R)

    • 100~240V AC / -48V DC dual power redundant
    • Active-active redundant power failure protection
    • Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specification
    Copper Ports 24 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 auto-MDI / MDI-X ports
    SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 4 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces, shared with Port 21 to Port 24
    Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
    Console 1 x RS-232 DB9 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 48Gbps / non-blocking
    Address Table 8K entries
    Share Data Buffer 1392 kilobytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    back pressure for half-duplex
    Jumbo Frame 10Kbytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory Default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
    Weight WGSW-24040: 3.3 kg
    WGSW-24040R: 3.4 kg
    Power Consumption Max. 30 watts / 102 BTU
    Power Requirements WGSW-24040: AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
    WGSW-24040R: 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
    -48V DC @ 0.6A, Range: -30 ~ -60V
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    Layer 2 function
    Basic Management Interfaces Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
    Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
    Port Configuration Port disable / enable
    Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow Control disable / enable
    Bandwidth control on each port
    Power saving mode control
    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status and trunk status
    VLAN 802.1Q Tagged based VLAN
    Port-based VLAN
    Q-in-Q
    Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
    Supports 12 groups of 16-port trunk support
    QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
    4-level priority for switching
    – Port Number
    – 802.1p priority
    – 802.1Q VLAN tag
    DSCP / TOS field in IP Packet Policy-based QoS
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
    IGMP Querier mode support
    Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
    Up to 256 entries
    SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
    IF-MIB
    RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
    RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
    RFC-2863 Interface MIB
    RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
    RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
    RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
    RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
    RFC3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
    IEEE802.1X PAE
    LLDP
    MAU-MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Safety UL, cUL
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p Class of service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
    IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
    RFC 768 UDP
    RFC 793 TFTP
    RFC 791 IP
    RFC 792 ICMP
    RFC 2068 HTTP
    RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
    RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
    RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
    RFC 2710 MLD version 1
    FRC 3810 MLD version 2
    Environment
    Operating
    Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degree C
    Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
    Storage
    Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degree C
    Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
  • Downloads
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2013-07-26 1.0 WGSW-24040 / WGSW-24040R


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2009-03-30 1.2 Release for H/W version 1.0 and 2.0.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2013-06-21 2.0 Release for hardware version 2.0.


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-03-25 1.0 EC Declaration
    Ordering Information
    WGSW-24040 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port Shared SFP Managed Switch
    WGSW-24040R 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port Shared SFP Managed Switch / 48V DC Redundant Power
     
    Accessories
    MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000Base-T Module
    MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module
    MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module
    MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-30km
    MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-50km
    MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-70km
    MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-120km
    MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-10km
    MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-10km
    MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-20km
    MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-20km
    MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-40km
    MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-40km
    MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) -2km
    MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20km
    MFB-F40 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 40km
    MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 60km
    MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) -20km
    MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) -20km