Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

XGSW-28040

24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch 

1icon_IPv6-Management0icon_mstpicon_SSL-SSHicon_snmp4icon_acl3icon_10Gbps_SFP+

 

 

  • Overview
  • Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacitated Managed Switch Solution for SMBs
    The XGSW-28040 is PLANET’s first Layer 2 IPv6 / IPv4 management Gigabit switch built in with four 10Gbps uplink slots to greatly support SMB network to achieve 10Gbps high performance in a cost-effective way because 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch but Layer 3 Switch could be too expensive to SMBs. The four 10Gbps SFP+ interfaces in the XGSW-28040 is in the same size as the commonly seen Gigabit SFP slot and also is the main standard for 10Gbps transceiver. The XGSW-28040 can work with PLANET ENW-9800 Dual 10Gbps SFP+ PCI Express Server Adapter series or the third brand 10Gbps server adapter to help SMB build up 10Gbps Ethernet network providing 10Gbps NAS (Network Attached Storage) or heavy transmission of video streaming service at affordable price. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBase-SR/LR or 1000Base-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.
    IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for SMBs
    Currently, lots of electronic products or mobile devices can browse the Internet, which means the need of IP address increases. However, the current IPv4 network infrastructure is not capable enough to provide IP address to every user/client. The situation forces ISPs to adopt the IPv6 (Internet Protocol version 6) network infrastructure.. To fulfill the demand, PLANET releases the IPv6 management Gigabit Ethernet Switch, the XGSW-28040, which supports both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions. The XGSW-28040 can work with the original network structure (IPv4) and also supports the new network structure (IPv6) in the future. With easy and friendly management interfaces and plenty of management functions included, the XGSW-28040 is the best choice for ISPs to build the IPv6 FTTx edge service and for SMBs to connect with the IPv6 network.

    High Performance
    The XGSW-28040 provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 shared 100/1000X SFP slots plus 4 10G/1G SFP+ slots. It boasts its high performance architecture that is capable for providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 128Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The XGSW-28040 can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. In addition, it provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and allows maximally up to 255 VLAN groups. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the XGSW-28040 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables maximum up to 14 groups of 8 ports for trunking, and supports fail-over as well.

    Excellent Traffic Control
    The XGSW-28040 is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMBs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provide applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.

    Efficient Management
    For efficient management, the XGSW-28040 Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the XGSW-28040 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It also supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the XGSW-28040 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the XGSW-28040 enables secure remote management by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

    Powerful Security
    The XGSW-28040 offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    Flexibility and Extension Solution
    The four mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the XGSW-28040 support Dual-Speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the distribution SMBs.

  • Applications
  • Excellent Solution to Core/Data Center Security and QoS Switch
    The XGSW-28040 performs 128 Gigabits per second non-blocking switch fabric so it can easily provide a local 10Gbps high bandwidth Ethernet network for backbone of your department. With the four built-in SFP+ ports, the XGSW-28040 provides the uplink to the backbone network through the 10G Ethernet LR/SR SFP+ modules. It further improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients by offering the security and QoS features.
    By means of improving the technology of Optical Fiber Ethernet with highly-flexible, highly-extendable and easy-installation features, the XGSW-28040 offers up to 10Gbps data exchange speed via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can extend to 10km. The XGSW-28040 is the ideal solution for SMB to build redundant connection and establish high bandwidth for server farm.
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper
    • 4 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-21 to Port-24 compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
    • 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP
    • RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

    Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Storm Control support
      • Broadcast / Unicast
    • Supports VLAN
      • IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
      • Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
      • Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
      • Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
      • Protocol-Based VLAN
      • MAC-Based VLAN
      • Voice VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
      • STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
      • RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      • MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN
      • BPDU Guard
    • Supports Link Aggregation
      • 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      • Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
      • Maximum 14 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
      • Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (duplex mode)
    • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
    • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
    • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

    Quality of Service

    • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification
      • IEEE 802.1p CoS
      • IP TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence
      • IP TCP/UDP port number
      • Typical network application
    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
    • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
    • DSCP remarking

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
    • Support MLD Snooping v1 and v2
    • Querier mode support
    • IGMP Snooping port filtering
    • MLD Snooping port filtering
    • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

    Security

    • IEEE 802.1x Port-based / MAC-based network access authentication
    • Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
    • RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
    • IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
    • MAC-based Access Control List
    • Source MAC / IP address binding
    • DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages
    • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
    • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
    • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

    Management

    • Switch Management Interfaces
      • Console / Telnet Command Line Interface
      • Web switch management
      • SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management
      • SSH / SSL secure access
    • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
    • IPv6 Address / NTP / DNS management
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
    • DHCP Relay
    • DHCP Option 82
    • User Privilege levels control
    • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol
    • Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
    • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
    • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specification
    Copper Ports 24 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-21 to Port-24
    Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
    SFP+ Slots 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ interface (Port-25 to Port-28)
    Compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP
    Console 1 x RS-232 DB9 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 128Gbps / non-blocking
    Throughput 95Mpps@64Bytes
    Address Table 16K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
    Share Data Buffer 1392 kilobytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
    Back pressure for Half-Duplex
    Jumbo Frame 10Kbytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory Default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U High
    Weight 2840g
    LED Power, System, FAN 1 & 2 Alert,
    1000 Link/Act and 10/100 Link/Act for per Gigabit port,
    10G Link/Act and 1G Link/Act for per 10G port
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
    Power Consumption Max 45.3 watts / 154.7BTU
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    Layer 2 Function
    Basic Management Interfaces Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SNMP v1, v2c
    Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
    Port Configuration Port disable / enable
    Auto-Negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow Control disable / enable
    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status, trunk status
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    Many-to-1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q Tagged based VLAN, up to 256 VLAN groups
    Q-in-Q tunneling
    Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    MAC-based VLAN
    Protocol-based VLAN
    Voice VLAN
    MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
    Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / static trunk
    Support 14 groups of 8-Port trunk support
    QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
    8-Level priority for switching
    – Port Number
    – 802.1p priority
    – 802.1Q VLAN tag
    – DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
    IGMP Querier mode support
    MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
    MLD Querier mode support
    Access Control List IP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
    Up to 256 entries
    SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
    IF-MIB
    RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
    RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
    RFC-2863 Interface MIB
    RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
    RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
    RFC-2737 Entity MIB
    RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
    RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
    RFC-3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
    IEEE 802.1X PAE
    LLDP
    MAU-MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
    IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p Class of service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
    IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
    RFC 768 UDP
    RFC 793 TFTP
    RFC 791 IP
    RFC 792 ICMP
    RFC 2068 HTTP
    RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
    RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
    RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
    RFC 2710 MLD version 1
    FRC 3810 MLD version 2
    Environment
    Operating
    Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage
    Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Downloads
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-08-31 1.0 XGSW-28040


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-08-24 1.0 Initial release.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-08-24 1.0 Initial release.


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-08-24 1.0 Initial release.
    Ordering Information
    XGSW-28040 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch
     
    Accessories
    MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBase-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode / 1310nm / max. 10km)
    MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBase-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode / 850nm / max. 300m)