Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4

HomeHome»Products»Planet»LAN Switches»Layer 2 Web Smart Ethernet Switch»FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4

FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 – NEW!

24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch

  • Overview
  • Cost-effective PoE+ Managed Switch for Small and Medium Networking
    Particularly designed for the growing popular IP surveillance applications, PLANET FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 802.3at PoE web smart switch is a surveillance switch with the central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 provides PoE functions along with 24 10/100BASE-TXports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ with RJ45 copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos. With a total power budget of up to 220 wattsand 420 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, respectively, the FGSW-2624HPS and FGSW-2624HPS4 provide a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.
    Centralized Power Management for Security and Public Service PoE Applications
    To fulfill the needs of the high power consumption of PoE network applications, the FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 features the standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combines up to 30 watts of power output and data per port over one cat5E/6 Ethernet cable. It is designed specifically to meet the demand of the high power consumption of network PDs (powered devices) such as IR, PTZ, speed dome cameras; and even box-type IP cameras with built-in fan and heater. Compliant with both 802.3at and 802.3af standards, the series allows more flexibility in power requirement for a variety of PDs, making installation costs affordable.
    Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
    The FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently with its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage” found on the front panel of the FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch, it has four orange LEDs indicating the range of the current PoE power usage.
    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), IGMP Snooping v1, v2, bandwidth control and L2/L4 security control. The FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 provides IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, port-based VLAN and MTU VLAN. The VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 32. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.
    Remote and Centralized Management
    For catering to the need of easy management and centralized SNMP application to monitor the status of the switch and traffic per port, the FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 provides friendly Web management interface for efficient network operation. With its built-in Web-based management, the FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It also supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be monitored via any standard-based management software.
    Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
    The FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.
  • Applications
  • PoE IP Surveillance with Extended Network Infrastructure for SMBs / Workgroups
    Providing 24 10/100BASE-TX PoE+ ports, in-line power interfaces and two Gigabit TP/SFP Combo interfaces, the FGSW-2624HPS4 can easily build an IP camera system for the enterprises where its power is centrally controlled. It can work with one 32-channel NVR to perform comprehensive security monitoring with 24 IP cameras via one Gigabit TP/SFP Combo port. The FGSW-2624HPS4 comes with non-blocking design, desktop size and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing flexibility to building a network infrastructure at a low cost.
    Extended Network Infrastructure for SMBs / Workgroups with PoE IP Phone
    Providing 24 10/100BASE-TX PoE+ ports, in-line power interfaces and two Gigabit TP/SFP Combo interfaces, the FGSW-2624HPS can easily build a VoIP system for the enterprises where its power is centrally controlled. It can work with one IP PBX to perform comprehensive security communicating with 24 VoIP phones via one Gigabit TP/SFP Combo port.
    Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol for Efficient Network System
    The FGSW-2624HPS / FGSW-2624HPS4 features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime.
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 24-port 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper with 24-port IEEE 802.3at/af PoE injector
    • 2-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper
    • 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with port-25 to port-26
    • Reset button for system management

    Power over Ethernet

      • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet End-span PSE
      • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-span PSE
      • Up to 24 IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af devices powered
      • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
      • Detects powered device (PD) automatically
      • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
      • Remote power feeding up to 100m
      • PoE Power Usage
      • PoE Management

    – Per port PoE function enable/disable- PoE Port Power feeding priority- Per PoE port power limit- PD classification detection- PoE power sequential
    Layer 2 Features

      • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on each RJ45 port
      • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
      • Supports broadcast storm control
      • Supports VLAN

    – IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 32 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs- Port-based VLAN, up to 26 VLAN groups- MTU VLAN (Multi-tenant Unit VLAN)

      • Supports Link Aggregation

    – 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)

      • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

    – STP, IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

    • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
    • Provides port mirror (Many-to-1)

    Quality of Service

      • 2 priority queues on all switch ports
      • Traffic classification

    – Port-based priority- IEEE 802.1p-based priority- IP TOS / DSCP-based priority- TCP / UDP port-based QoS

    • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2 (excluding IGMP Query feature)

    Security

    • Physical port to MAC address binding
    • TCP/UDP port number filter: Forwarding or discarding typical network applications
    • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

    Management

      • Switch Management Interfaces

    – Web switch management- SNMP v1 switch management

    • Firmware upload/download via HTTP
    • Hardware reset button for system reboot or resetting to factory default
  • Specification
  • Hardware Specifications
    10/100Mbps Copper Ports 24 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    Gigabit Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-25 to Port-26
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 8.8Gbps / non-blocking
    Throughput 6.54Mpps@64Bytes
    Address Table 4K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
    Shared Data Buffer 2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    Back pressure for half-duplex
    Maximum Transmit Unit 1518 Bytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
    Weight FGSW-2624HPS: 4142g
    FGSW-2624HPS4: 4566g
    Power Consumption FGSW-2624HPS: Max. 297 watts / 1013.4 BTU
    FGSW-2624HPS4: Max. 513 watts / 1750.4 BTU
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    LED FGSW-2624HPS:
    System:
    Power (Green)
    10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
    10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
    PoE-in-Use (Orange)
    10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
    LNK/ACT (Green)
    100/1000 (Green)
    PoE Usage
    50W, 100W, 150W, 190W (Orange)FGSW-2624HPS4:
    System:
    Power (Green)
    10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
    10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
    PoE-in-Use (Orange)
    10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
    LNK/ACT (Green)
    100/1000 (Green)
    PoE Usage
    100W, 200W, 300W, 400W (Orange)
    Cable Twisted-pair:
    ■ 10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat 3, 4, 5 for up to 100 meters
    ■ 100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat 5, 5e for up to 100 meters
    ■ 1000BASE-T: 4-pair UTP Cat 5e, 6 for up to 100 metersFiber-optic Cable:
    1000BASE-SX:
    50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber-optic cable, up to 550m (varying on SFP module)
    1000BASE-LX:
    9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (varying on SFP module)
    Power over Ethernet
    PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE / PSE
    PoE Power Supply Type End-span
    Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
    PoE Power Output FGSW-2624HPS: Per Port 52V DC, Max. 30.8 watts
    FGSW-2624HPS4: Per Port 54V DC, Max. 30.8 watts
    PoE Power Budget FGSW-2624HPS:
    ■ 220 watts (max.) @ 25 degrees C
    ■ 190 watts (max.) @ 50 degrees C
    FGSW-2624HPS4:
    ■ 420 watts (max.) @ 25 degrees C
    ■ 420 watts (max.) @ 50 degrees C
    PoE Ability FGSW-2624HPS:
    ■ PD @ 7 watts: 24 units
    ■ PD @ 15.4 watts: 14 units
    ■ PD @ 30 watts: 7 units
    FGSW-2624HPS4:
    ■ PD @ 7 watts: 24 units
    ■ PD @ 15.4 watts: 24 units
    ■ PD @ 30 watts: 14 units
    Layer 2 Functions
    Port Configuration Port disable / enable
    Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow Control disable / enable
    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status and trunk status
    Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
    Many-to-1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN, up to 32 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    Port-based VLAN, up to 26 VLAN groups
    MTU VLAN
    Link Aggregation 1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T trunk supported
    QoS Allows to assign low / high priority on each port
    First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 32 multicast groups
    Without Query supported
    Security Control MAC address binding
    TCP & UDP filter
    Management Functions
    Basic Management Interfaces Web browser, SNMP v1
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
    IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    IEEE 802.1p QoS
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Downloads
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-06-26 1.0 FGSW-2624HPS/FGSW-2624HPS4


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-07-24 1.1 Initial release.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-07-24 1.1 Initial release.
    Ordering Information
    FGSW-2624HPS 24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch / 220W PoE budget
    FGSW-2624HPS4 24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch / 420W PoE budget