Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

FSD-624SF

FSD- 624SF

4-Port 100Base-FX POF + 2-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch

4icon_auto_nego7icon_10M_100M_1000M0icon_pdf6icon_plastic_shape2icon_1GMP_Snooping0WEB_Management

  • Overview
  • Simple, Stable, High performance Home Fiber Solution
    To easily integrate into the household use, PLANET releases the POF (Plastic Optical Fiber)Web Smart Switch, FSD-624SF. With its easy installation and highly stable data transmission performance via Fast / Gigabit Ethernet, the FSD-624SF is an ideal device for Home fiber solution and FTTH (Fiber to the Home) applications.

    Easy and Self Installation
    The FSD-624SF provides four 100Base-FX POF Fast Ethernet ports and two Gigabit Ethernet ports (one 1000Base-T port and one Gigabit mini-GBIC interface). Its fiber-optic interface is the form factor of SMI (Small Multimedia Interface), one kind of POF (Plastic Optic Fiber) interface that offers high-speed data transmission at a low cost. The two Gigabit ports either can be 1000Base-T for 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Base-SX/LX through SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) interface. The transmission distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP), 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber), up to 10, 20 kilometers, max. 120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber). 

    IPTV, VOD and Multicast Services 
    The FSD-624SF is equipped with non-blocking 4.8Gbps backplane, greatly simplifying the tasks of upgrading your LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. To manage the switch efficiently, the FSD-624SF is equipped with Web interface for remote management. The FSD-624SF can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as port configuration, port-based / IEEE 802.1Q / MTU VLAN, port mirroring, QoS, bandwidth control, broadcast storm control, MAC address / TCP & UDP filter and IGMP Snooping v1/v2. For VLAN features. Provided by the FSD-624SF, the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 6 for port-based VLAN or 32 for IEEE 802.1Q VLAN. The MTU VLAN feature allows the administrator to assign per port as separate LAN group and only can access the public port G1 or public port G1/G2.

    Low-Cost and High-Speed Data Transmission
    The 4 100Base-FX POF fiber interfaces support 100Mbps full-duplex operation mode (auto negotiation or force mode option). The SMI path cord meets the IEEE 1394b specification that can transmit data at S200 (250Mbps) speed for 50 meters. With its auto-negotiation capability, the 1000Base-T RJ-45 port of Web Smart Switch can be configured to speeds of 10/20Mbps or 100/200Mbps via Fast Ethernet, and 1000/2000Mbps via Gigabit Ethernet automatically. In addition, the FSD-624SF is equipped with the MDI / MDI-X auto detection for easy plug and play connection, regardless of cabling types in straight through or crossover.

     
  • Applications
  • Home Fiber Switch
    With four 100Base-FX POF ports and two Gigabit ports (One 1000Base-T copper and one Gigabit mini GBIC interface), the FSD-624SF can build a data and reliable network solution to FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or small office network environment.
     
  • Key Features
    • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit
      Ethernet standard
    • 4-Port 100Base-FX POF Web Smart Switch
    • 2 Gigabit interfaces (One 1000Base-T port and one Gigabit mini-GBIC interface)
    • Each Switching ports support auto-negotiation-10/20, 100/200Mbps (Fast Ethernet),
      1000/2000Mbps (Gigabit Ethernet) supported
    • Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection on RJ-45 port
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance Store and Forward architecture, broadcast storm control, runt / CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • 4K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing
    • 2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers
    • Remote Web interface for Switch management and setup
    • Broadcast Storm Control support
    • Supports up to 6 port-based VLAN groups / 32 IEEE 802.1Q VLAN groups / MTU VLAN
    • Supports QoS , bandwidth control and MAC address filter / TCP & UDP filter on each port
    • Supports port mirroring function and IGMP Snooping v1 / v2
    • Firmware upgrade through Web interface
    • Password setting, IP setting and device description setting through Planet Smart discovery utility
    • Desktop placement size
    • Internal full-range power supply suitable for worldwide use
    • EMI standards complies with FCC, CE class A
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specification
    100Base-FX POF Ports 4
    Gigabit ports One 1000Base-T port and one Gigabit mini-GBIC SFP interface
    Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
    Throughput (packet per second) 3.57Mpps
    Switch Fabric 4.8Gbps
    Address Table 4K entries
    Share Data Buffer 2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers
    Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 186 x 143 x 35 mm
    Weight 370g
    Power Requirements DC 5V 2A
    Power Consumption / Dissipation 9.6watts / 32BTU
    Temperature Operating: 0~50 degrees C
    Storage: -40~70 degrees C
    Humidity Operating: 5~90%
    Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
    Smart Functions
    System Configuration Web interface
    Port configuration Port speed duplex mode selection
    Flow control disable / enable
    Port disable / enable
    Port description on each port
    Bandwidth Control Yes, 1 / 2 / 4 / 8 / 16 / 32 / 64Mbps
    Broadcast Storm Control Yes, 5% / 10% / 25% / 50% / Disable
    Port Statistics Display each port’s detail Ethernet traffic counter information
    VLAN 6 port-based VLAN groups / 32 IEEE 802.1Q VLAN groups / MTU VLAN
    Port Mirroring Port mirroring allows monitoring of the traffic across any port in real time
    QoS Allow to assign low / high priority on each port
    First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy
    MAC address / TCP & UDP filter Yes
    IGMP Snooping v1 / v2 Allow to disable or enable
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 (Ethernet)
    IEEE 802.3u (Fast Ethernet)
    IEEE 802.3ab (Gigabit Ethernet)
    IEEE 802.3z (Gigabit Ethernet)
    IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex flow control)
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • Download
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2008-09-19 1.0 FSD-624SF


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2008-07-26 1.0 Initial release


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2008-07-26 1.0 Initial release
  • Related Products
  • Photo Model Description
    FT-807 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SMI Fast Ethernet Converter
    Ordering Information
    FSD-624SF-OPT 4-Port 100Base-FX POF + 2-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch (OptoLock POF)
    FSD-624SF-SMI 4-Port 100Base-FX POF + 2-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch (SMI POF)
     
    Accessories
    MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000Base-T mini-GBIC module
    MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module -120KM
    MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module -30KM
    MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module -50KM
    MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module -70KM
    MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module- LC WDM(TX:1310nm), SM,10km
    MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module- LC WDM(TX:1310nm), SM,20km
    MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module- LC WDM(TX:1310nm), SM,40km
    MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module- LC WDM(TX:1550nm), SM,10km
    MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module- LC WDM(TX:1550nm), SM,20km
    MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module- LC WDM(TX:1550nm), SM,40km
    MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module
    MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module