Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

GS-2240-48T4X

GS-2240-48T4X

GS-2240-48T4X

48-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch

 3icon_10Gbps_SFP+ 7icon_10M_100M_1000M 2icon_802.1Q_VLAN 0icon_mstp icon_snmp

  • Overview
  • High-Density, Resilient Deployment Switch Solution for Gigabit Networking of Enterprise, Campus and Data Center

    For the growing Gigabit network and IoT (Internet of Things) demand, PLANET has launched a new-generation Web Smart 1/10 Gigabit Switch solution, the GS-2240 switch series, to meet the needs of enterprises, telecoms and campuses for a large-scale network deployment. The GS-2240-48T4X is a Layer 2 Web Smart Switch, which comes with 48 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports and 4 10G SFP+ uplink slots. The GS-2240 switch series also provides a quick, safe and cost-effective 1/10G network solution for small and medium-sized businesses.
     
     
    Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

    PLANET has made a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet with its launch of the GS-2240-48T4X whose four 10G SFP+ slots support dual-speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose a suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or speed required to extend the network efficiently. They greatly support an SMB network to achieve 10Gbps high performance in a cost-effective way because 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch, which could be too expensive to SMBs.
     
    Robust Layer 2 Features

    The GS-2240 switch series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), SNMP, bandwidth control, LLDP, DHCP snooping, IGMP snooping and L2 MAC security control. The GS-2240 switch series provides IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN and private VLAN. With the supporting port aggregation, they allow the operation of a high-speed trunk by combining multiple ports and support fail-over as well.
     
     
    Efficient Traffic Control

    The GS-2240 switch series is loaded with powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast, multicast and unknown unicast storm control, and per port bandwidth control. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.
     
    Friendly and Secure Management

    For efficient management, the GS-2240 switch series is equipped with web, console, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-2240 switch series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet.
     
     
  • Applications
  • High Availability Mesh Networking Solution for Big Data System

    By means of improving the technology of Optical Fiber Ethernet with highly-flexible, highly-extendable and easy-to-install features, the GS-2240-48T4X offers up to 176Gbps data exchange speed via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can be extended to 10km. The GS-2240 switch series features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. The GS-2240 switch series is the ideal Big Data solution for data centers, service providers and telecoms to build redundant connection and establish high bandwidth for server farm.
     
     
    Extended 10G Network Infrastructure for SMBs/Workgroups with Cost-effective Web Smart Solution

    The GS-2240-48T4X performs 176 Gigabits per second non-blocking switch fabric so it can easily provide a local 10Gbps high bandwidth Ethernet network for the backbone of your department. With the four built-in SFP+ ports, the GS-2240-48T4X provides the uplink to the backbone network through the 10G Ethernet LR/SR SFP+ modules. It further improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients by offering the security features.
     
     
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports
    • 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
    • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

    Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • Supports VLAN
    • – IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
      – IP subnet-based VLAN
      – MAC-based VLAN
      – Protocol-based VLAN
      – Private VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
    • – STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
      – RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
      – MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • Supports Link Aggregation
    • – IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      – Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
    • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
    • Supports Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
    • Querier mode support
    • IGMP router port

    Security

    • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
    • MAC security
    • – Static MAC address
      – MAC binding
      – MAC auto binding
      – Per port MAC address entries limitation
    • Storm control
    • – Broadcast, multicast, unknown-unicast

    Management

    • IPv4 management
    • Switch management interface
    • – Web switch management
      – Telnet command line interface
      – Console command line interface
      – SNMP v1, v2c
    • System maintenance
    • – Firmware upload/download via HTTP
      – Configuration upload/download through web interface
      – Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
    • Ping diagnostics
    • Trace-route
    • SNMP trap for interface linkup and linkdown notification
    • Log management
     
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specifications
    Copper Ports 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X port
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interface (XE1 to XE4)

    Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver

    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 176Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64Bytes 130.95Mpps
    Address Table 16K entries
    Shared Data Buffer 1.5Mbytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex

    Back pressure for half-duplex

    Jumbo Frame 13K bytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
    LED PWR, SYS, 10/100, 1000, 10G
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 270 x 44 mm, 1U height
    ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC

    Air Discharge 8KV DC

    Enclosure Metal
    Weight 3969g
    Power Consumption/ Dissipation 45 watts (max.)/154 BTU
    Layer 2 Functions
    Port Mirroring TX/RX/both

    Many-to-1 monitor

    VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN

    Up to 4000 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs

    IP subnet-based VLAN

    MAC-based VLAN

    Protocol-based VLAN

    Private VLAN

    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk

    Supports 32 groups with 8 ports per trunk group

    Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

    IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

    IGMP Snooping IGMP snooping v1, v2, v3, up to 255 multicast groups

    IGMP querier mode support

    Security DHCP snooping

    Static MAC address

    MAC binding

    MAC auto binding

    Per port MAC address entries limitation

    Broadcast, multicast, unknown unicast storm control

    Management Functions
    Basic Management Interfaces Web browser, Telnet, console

    SNMP v1, v2c

    Firmware upgrade by HTTP protocol through Ethernet network

    System log

    SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II

    RFC 1215 Generic Traps

    Standards Conformance
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, LVD
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX

    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T

    IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet

    IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure

    IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP

    IEEE 802.1ab LLDP

    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

    IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

    IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging

    RFC 768 UDP

    RFC 791 IP

    RFC 792 ICMP

    RFC 2068 HTTP

    RFC 1112 IGMP v1

    RFC 2236 IGMP v2

    RFC 3376 IGMP v3

    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C

    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

    Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C

    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

  • Downloads

  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2016-02-05 1.0 GS-2240-48T4X


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2015-12-30 1.0 Initial release.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2016-01-07 1.0 Initial release.

    Ordering Information
    GS-2240-48T4X 48-port 10/100/1000T + 4-port 10G SFP+ Web Smart Switch

     

    Accessories
    MTB-LR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-LR mini-GBIC Module (Single mode/310nm/max. 10km)
    MTB-SR SFP+ Port 10GBASE-SR mini-GBIC Module (Multi-mode/850nm/max. 300m)
    MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module
    MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module
    MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module
    MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 30km
    MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 50km
    MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module – 70km
    MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module -120km
    MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km
    MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 10km
    MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
    MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 20km
    MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
    MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module – 40km
    CB-DASFP-0.5M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (0.5m in length)
    CB-DASFP-2M 10G SFP+ Directly-attached Copper Cable (2m in length)