Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

GSW-1602SF

GSW-1602SF

16-Port Web Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Shared SFP Interfaces

1icon_layer24icon_vlan3icon_1000mbps3icon_802_1x0icon_cos0icon_rstp

  • Overview
  • High-Performance and Cost-Effective Gigabit Solution for Enterprise Backbone and Data Center Networking
    PLANET GSW-1602SF is the Layer 2 Web Smart Gigabit Switch which can handle an extremely large amount of data in a secure topology linking to an Enterprise backbone or high capacity network server with 32Gbps switching fabric. The powerful features of QoS and network security enable the GSW-1602SF to offer effective data traffic control for ISPs and enterprises, such as VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications. The GSW-1602SF provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 2 shared Gigabit SFP slots. It is capable to provide the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 32Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. It is ideal for the core layer of campus, enterprise networks and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks.

    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The GSW-1602SF can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as port mirroring, dynamic port / IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation, port-based / IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree protocol, IEEE 802.1p QoS, bandwidth control , IGMP Querier / Snooping and Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) . The GSW-1602SF provides IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN allowing maximally up to 256 VLAN groups. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the GSW-1602SF allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports. It enables maximum up to 8 groups of 8 ports for trunking and supports fail-over and 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol). 

    Excellent Traffic Control
    The GSW-1602SF is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The QoS features include IEEE 802.1p 4 priority Queues / DSCP and bandwidth limiting that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider applications. The GSW-1602SF empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission. 

    Efficient Management
    For efficient management, the GSW-1602SF Web Smart Gigabit Switch is equipped with WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GSW-1602SF offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GSW-1602SF also supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. Furthermore, it provides configuration backup and restore function through web interface for quick deployment of multi-devices with the same configuration.

    Powerful Security
    The GSW-1602SF offers IEEE 802.1X Port-based access control and RADIUS Server Authentication for system authentication. Its security mechanism also comprises filter configuration and MAC address filter. The filter configuration provides per port source IP filter to block unauthorized access and static MAC address assigns destination MAC address at specified port. With the benefit of port-based / IEEE 802.1Q VLAN function, network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    Flexibility and Extension Solution
    The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GSW-1602SF are compatible with 1000Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX and WDM SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications of the enterprise data centers and distributions

    Optimal Solution for Energy-Saving and High Gigabit Performance
    In line with the energy-saving trend worldwide, PLANET GSW-1602SF adopts the new generation green technology. The GSW-1602SF is upgraded from earlier version and brings both benefits of energy saving and gigabit performance. It uses new engine to provide power saving up to 28% less energy consumption without reducing the performance, and particularly offer flexible power saving mode to fill various demands. It is specially suited for enterprise and campus networking.

    The GSW-1602SF incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies:
    • Hibernation power saving modes selection

    – Both link-up and link-down
    – Link-up only 
    – Link-down only 
    – No power saving

    • Intelligent scales power based on cable length

     

     
  • Applications
  • High Performance Backbone / Server Farm Switch
    Gigabit Ethernet supported equipment has become the fundamental unit of enterprises and network servers. With up to 32 Gigabits per second of non-blocking switch fabric, the GSW-1602SF can easily provide the high bandwidth required. It can provide a local, high bandwidth and Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of enterprises or Telecoms. With its port trunking function, a 16GB fat pipe is supported for connecting to the backbone if required. It is also ideal to act as a server farm switch connecting servers. With the two SFP ports, the GSW-1602SF provides the uplink to the edge network through Gigabit Ethernet LX/SX SFP modules.
     
     
    Department / Edge Security and QoS Switch 
    The GSW-1602SF improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients with the powerful features:
    • QoS
    • 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based network access authentication security
    • Filter Configuration for source IP filter per port to block unauthorized access
    • Static MAC address assigns destination MAC address at specified port
    • Multicast IGMP Snooping
     
     
  • Key Features
  • General Features

    • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
    • 16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports
    • 2-Port SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) for 3.3V mini GBIC module, 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX dual mode – Shared with Port-15 and Port-16
    • Auto-negotiation and half-duplex / full-duplex modes for all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and 1000Base-T ports
    • Each switching port supports auto-negotiation of 10/20Mbps, 100/200Mbps and 1000/2000Mbps
    • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on each RJ-45 port, supporting CSMA/CD protocol
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (Full-Duplex)
    • High performance Store and Forward architecture, broadcast storm control, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing
    • 32Gbps switch fabric, non-blocking switch architecture
    • 9K Jumbo Frame support at all speed (10/100/1000Mbps)

    Layer 2 Features

    • Supports VLAN
      • Port-based VLAN
      • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
      • Q-in-Q tunneling
      • Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    • Supports Link Aggregation
      • up to 8 trunk groups
      • up to 8 ports per trunk group with 16Gbps bandwidth (Full Duplex Mode)
      • IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
    • Spanning Tree Protocol
      • RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
    • Mini-GBIC module built-in information display
    • Cable diagnostics technology and ICMP Ping function
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) for discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain
    • Green Networking for energy saving

    Quality of Service

    • 4 priority queues on all Switch ports
    • 8 mapping ID to 4 priority queues
    • Traffic class assignment based on IEEE 802.1p tag, or DSCP field
    • Multicast and Broadcast Storm Control as well as Flooding Control
    • Rate Limit bandwidth control at both inband and outband in steps of 128kbps

    Multicast

    • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2
    • Querier mode support
    • Multicast Address Table for 256 groups display

    Security

    • IEEE 802.1X Port-based access control, RADIUS ServerAuthentication
    • Source IP filter per port to block unwanted access
    • Static MAC Address assign destination MAC address at specified port

    Management

    • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
    • Switch Management Interface
      • Web Switch Management
      • SNMP v1, v2c switch management
    • Accesses through SNMPv1, v2c and gets requests
    • Fireware upgrade through web interface
    • Configuration upload / download through Web interface
    • Supports SNMPv1 with RFC-1213/1573-Interface group, Ethernet MIB
    • SNMPv1 Trap
     
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specification
    Hardware Version Version 3
    10/100/1000Mbps Copper Ports 16-Port auto-MDI / MDI-X
    SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 2, shared with Port-15 and Port-16, 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX dual mode
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Throughput@64Bytes 23.8Mpps
    Switch Fabric 32Gbps / non-blocking
    Share Data Buffer 340KB
    Address Table 8K entries
    Flow Control Back pressure for half-duplex , IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
    Power Consumption Max.19 watts / 64 BTU
    Dimensions ( W x D x H) 440 x 120 x 44 mm, 1U height
    Weight 1.57kg
    Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz , 1A
    Temperature Operating: 0~50 degrees C / Storage: -40~70 degrees C
    Humidity Operating: 5~90% , non-condensing / Storage: 5~90% , non-condensing
    Layer 2 Function
    Management Interface Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
    Firmware Upgrade Web interface
    Configuration backup and restore Yes, through web interface
    Port Configuration Port disable/enable
    Auto-negotiation
    10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
    Flow control disable / enable
    Inband and outband bandwidth control
    Port description
    Frame Length setting
    Port Statistics Displays per port Ethernet traffic receive counter information
    SFP module built-in information display Yes
    Port Mirroring Monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
    Link Aggregation Supports 8 groups of 8-Port trunk, IEEE 802.3ad LACP
    VLAN Port-based VLAN / IEEE 802.1Q Tagged based VLAN, up to 256 VLAN groups
    Rapid Spanning Tree Yes
    IGMP Snooping IGMP Querier, IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast Groups
    QoS 4 priority queues on all switch ports, 8 mapping ID to 4 priority queues, Traffic class assignment based on IEEE 802.1p tag, or DSCP field
    IEEE 802.1x Authentication Yes
    Filter Configuration Source IP filter per port to block unauthorized access
    MAC Address Filter Static MAC address assigns destination MAC address at specified port
    Diagnostics Cable diagnostics technology and ICMP Ping function
    Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Discover basic information of neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain
    Green Networking Energy save for per port link up / link down operation mode
    Standards Conformance
    Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3: 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u: 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
    IEEE 802.3z: 1000Base- SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab: 1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control and Back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad: Port trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1w: Rapid spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p: Class of service
    IEEE 802.1x: Port Authentication Network Control
    IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP
  • Download
  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-12-21 3.0 GSW-1602SF


    Firmware

    Date Version Description Download
    2012-10-31 3.0b121011 Bug Fixed-
    (1) Fixed the Detail Port Statistics count CRC packets error.
    (2) Fixed the VLAN PVID configuration step.


    Quick Guide

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-11-18 3.0 Initial release for hardware version 3.0.


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2010-11-18 3.1 Initial release for hardware version 3.0.
  • Related Products
  • Photo Model Description
    MFB-Series Transceiver 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver
    MGB-Series Transceiver 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Transceiver
    Ordering Information
    GSW-1602SF 16-Port Web Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/2 SFP Interfaces