Call us: +61 2 9838 8899
FAX: +61 2 9838 8818

FGSW-2622VHP

Column Content

FGSW-2622VHP

24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

 7icon_802.3at_30-Watts 4icon_Gigabit-Uplink 0icon_SFP

  • Overview
  • Cost-effective Integration Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure
    PLANET FGSW-2622VHP is an ideal Plug and Watch Power over Ethernet solution which provides quick installation, real-time PoE work status monitoring and immediate troubleshooting through its unique LCD display to improve work efficiency and quality without any PC or software required.

    The FGSW-2622VHP is equipped with 24 10/100BASE-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces with inner power system. With a total PoE power budget of up to 300 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the FGSW-2622VHP fulfills the demand of sufficient PoE power for HD IP surveillance. It offers a desktop-sized, reliable and visible power solution for small and medium-sized businesses and system integrators deploying Power over Ethernet networks.

     
     
    LCD Monitor for Real-time PoE Usage and System Status Display
    The LCD monitor of the FGSW-2622VHP clearly shows the PoE loading of each port, total PoE power usage and system status, such as overload, low voltage, over voltage and high temperature. With its brand-new LCD monitor, user is able to obtain detailed information about real-time PoE working condition of the FGSW-2622VHP directly. Also the Power Budget Control function helps to prevent power budget overloading.
     
     
    802.3at PoE+ Power and VLAN Isolation Operation Mode
    The built-in solid DIP switch provides “Standard” and “VLAN” operation modes. The FGSW-2622VHP operates as a normal IEEE 802.at/af PoE Switch in the “Standard” operation mode. The “VLAN” operation mode features with port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.
     
     
    Flexible and Extendable Two Gigabit Uplink Solution
    The FGSW-2622VHP provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper for surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management.

    Or through these Gigabit speed fiber SFP slots, the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver is inserted to be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center over a long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

     
    Robust Protection
    The FGSW-2622VHP provide contact discharge of ±4KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection, also supports ±4KV Surge Immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.
     
    Easy Installation and Cable Connection
    As data transfer and high power PoE are transmitted over a cable, the FGSW-2622VHP is able to reduce the need of extended cables and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the FGSW-2622VHP support 10/100Mbps and 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.
     
  • Applications
  • Perfectly-integrated Solution for PoE IP Camera and NVR System
    To fulfill the needs of the high power consumption of PoE network applications, the FGSW-2622VHP provides twenty-four IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) ports that combine up to 30 watts of power output and data per port over one Cat5E/6 Ethernet cable. With its 8.8Gbps high-performance switch architecture and 300-watt PoE power budget, the FGSW-2622VHP is an ideal device for catering to a medium-scale IP surveillance or public PoE networks at a lower total cost.

    For instance, one FGSW-2622VHP can be combined with one 32-channel NVR and 24 PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The recorded video files from the 24 PoE IP cameras powered by the FGSW-2622VHP can be saved in the 32-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring.

     
     
    Department/Workgroup PoE Switch
    Providing twenty-four 802.3at PoE+ in-line power interfaces, the FGSW-2622VHP can easily build a power that centrally controls IP phone system, IP camera system and wireless AP group for enterprises. Cameras can be installed around the corner in the company or campus for surveillance demands. Without the power-socket limitation, the FGSW-2622VHP makes the installation of cameras more easily and efficiently.
     
     
  • Key Features
  • Physical Port

    • 24-port 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet RJ45 copper
    • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T TP and 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC SFP shared combo interfaces

    Power over Ethernet

    • Complies with IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet end-span PSE
    • Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
    • Each port supports 54V DC power to PoE Powered Device
    • 300-watt PoE budget
    • Auto detects powered device (PD)
    • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    • Remote power feeding up to 100m with standard mode

    Switching

    • Hardware based 10/100Mbps or 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
    • Flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
    • Integrates address look-up engine, supporting 4K absolute MAC addresses
    • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN transparency
    • Hardware DIP switch for “Standard” and “VLAN” mode selection, the “VLAN” mode for IP surveillance application
    • Solid DIP switch to isolate ports to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing
    • Automatic address learning and address aging

    Hardware

    • 19-inch desktop size, 1U height, rack mountable
    • LED indicators for system power, per port PoE ready and PoE activity, speed, Link/Act
    • LCD monitor for system status and PoE usage status display
    • 2 silent fans to provide stable and efficient power performance
    • Supports Contact Discharge of ±4KV DC and Air Discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection
    • Supports ±4KV Surge Immunity
     
  • Specifications
  • Hardware Specifications
    802.3af/802.3at PoE Injector Port 24
    10/100BASE-TX MDI/MDIX Ports 24
    10/100/1000BASE-T MDI/MDIX Ports 2 (Combo Port)
    1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 (Combo Port)
    DIP Switch 1 for standard mode/VLAN mode operation
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 8.8Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64 bytes 6.54Mpps@64bytes
    MAC Address Table 4K entries
    Maximum Frame Size 1536 bytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex; back pressure for half-duplex
    LED System:
    Power (Green)
    10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Interfaces:
    10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
    PoE-in-Use (Orange)
    10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45/SFP Interfaces:
    LNK/ACT (Green)
    100/1000 (Green)
    LCD Monitor ■ Total PoE budget
    ■ Total PoE usage
    ■ Per port PoE usage
    ■ PD light load protection/PD over load protection
    ■ Short-circuit protection(SCP)
    ■ Low voltage alarm, high voltage alarm
    Refresh PoE status display every 10 seconds
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 233 x 440 x 44 mm (1U height)
    Enclosure Metal
    Weight 3.3kg
    Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 5A max.
    Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 330 watts/1125 BTU
    Thermal Fan 2
    ESD Protection Contact Discharge of ±4KV DC
    Air Discharge of ±6KV DC
    Surge Immunity ±4KV
    Power over Ethernet
    PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
    PoE Power Supply Type End-span
    PoE Power Output Per port 54V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
    Per port 54V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
    Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
    PoE Power Budget 300 watts
    Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 24
    Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 23
    Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 11
    Standards Conformance
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
    IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
    Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Downloads

  • Datasheet

    Date Version Description Download
    2016-03-18 1.0 FGSW-2622VHP


    User’s Manual

    Date Version Description Download
    2016-02-19 1.0 Initial release.


    EC Declaration

    Date Version Description Download
    2016-03-31 1.0 EC Declaration
    Ordering Information
    FGSW-2622VHP 24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch